Pickens County DECA 1st Competition

Pickens County DECA Chapter Attends First Competition
Posted on 10/09/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Pickens County DECA Chapter Attends First Competition

Congratulations to the following students for placing at the DECA invitational competition today!  The invitational was held at Mauldin High School.  There were 186 students competing from Mauldin HS, Eastside HS, Hamilton Career Center and Pickens County.   

There were 5 first place, 4 second place, 4 third place, 9 fourth place and 4 fifth place winners.  There were 10-12 teams or individuals in each category.  The top 5 for recognized in each event and ribbons were given to those in 1st, 2nd or 3rd place.

 

Competition consists of a 100 multiple choice exam and a role play event presented to a judge.  Winners are selected based on the combined exam score and role play event.  They are measured on their 21st Century skills as well.    Congratulations to ALL!

 

Team Decision Making Events 

 

Hospitality Services Team Decision Making Event 

 

  • Jordon Sanford (LHS) - 4th Place
  • Grant Wilson (DHS) - 4th Place

 

Marketing Management Team Decision Making Event 

 

 

  • Amber Saitta (PHS) - 1st Place
  • Blessed Posey (EHS) - 1st Place

 

Travel & Tourism Team Decision Making Event - 1st Place - Highest Test Score of all 186 contestants 

 

 

  • J'Nyah Mike (EHS) - 1st Place
  • Kaya Mike (GMS) - 1st Place

 

Individual Series (10-12 in each event)

 

Apparel & Accessories Individual Series

 

  • Justice Dorton - 4th Place (PHS)

 

Business Services Marketing

 

  • Elizabeth Garrick (PHS) - 1st Place
  • Amber Williams (EHS) - 2nd Place
  • Breanna Cathcart (EHS) - 4th Place
  • Taleia Mansell (PHS) - 5th Place

 

Entrepreneurship 

 

  • Michael Gadoury (LHS) - 2nd Place
  • Chris Austin (EHS) - 4th Place

 

Personal Finance Literacy 

 

  • Chloe League (EHS) 3rd Place
  • Chloe Wilson (PHS) 4th Place

 

Principles of Hospitality

 

  • Wesley Poole (EHS) 3rd Place

 

Principles of Marketing

 

  • Leanna Whitesides (EHS) 1st Place

 

Restaurant & Food Services Marketing

 

  • Patricia Lollis (EHS) 4th Place

 

Retail Merchandise Series

 

  • Griffin Mason (PHS) 2nd Place
  • Brian Williams (EHS) 3rd Place
  • Devin Black (PHS) 4th Place
  • Aaron Hood (EHS) 5th Place

 

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Flight 1 

 

  • Aaron Kulp (DHS) 2nd Place
  • Cade LeCroy (DHS) 4th Place
  • Courtney Black (LHS) 5th Place

 

Sports & Entertainment Marketing Flight 2 

 

  • Trenton Riddle (PHS) 1st Place
  • Anna Mathis (EHS) 3rd Place
  • Zander Gravely (PHS) 4th Place
  • Connor Callahan (EHS) 5th Place

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.